Frequently Asked Questions

How long are the courses?

All courses are 12 months in duration and run from September to September of the following year, except:

  • The Oxford Diplomas which run from January/February to the following January/February
  • The Oxford Executive Education programmes which are one week courses.
  • The IESE module based courses which are between 4 and 6 months in duration.

Can I participate remotely?

No. The courses are either full time requiring attendance on campus within a city in the United Kingdom or Spain or module-based courses involve remote learning between module attendance on campus in the UK or Spain. Please refer to individual course details for further information.

Do I require a UK or Spanish visa?

UK

The scholarship is only open to Angolan residents. If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you do not need a visa to come to the UK to study. If your nationality is outside of the EEA, please check the visa you require below.  If you are eligible for a visa for the UK in another capacity - for example as a dependant of another student, or as a worker, or ancestry - you may be allowed to study with this permission.

To attend a full time course for longer than six months you must apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa (entry clearance). A guide explaining how to complete the necessary application process is available on each University's website: Cambridge, LSE and Oxford . Please be aware, if you are bringing family members with you, you may also require a visa for your family.

For the Oxford Diploma and Executive Education programmes it is necessary to apply for a Short-term Study Visa.

Spain

The scholarship is only open to Angolan residents. If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you do not need to a visa to come to Spain to study. If your nationality is outside the EEA, please check the visa you require below.

Spanish consulates and embassies

Do I need to be fluent in English?

Yes, all programmes are taught entirely in English, and it is important that you can read, write, speak and understand English fluently.

If your first language is not English, Oxford and Cambridge Universities require suitable evidence that you have reached the relevant level at the time of application. For the Oxford Diplomas programmes the requirements are slightly different, and can be found on their English fluency information page.

For applications to the LSE, you do not need to have the required English fluency marks when you apply, but the offer will be conditional on achieving them before your arrival at LSE.

For applications to IESE, if your first language is not English, IESE Business School requires suitable evidence that you have reached the relevant level at the time of application.

What qualifications will I need?

All three UK universities welcome Angolan educated applicants with a Grau de Mestre overall mark of 16/20 or higher. For Angolan residents, with overseas undergraduate degrees we welcome those with a first or upper second class undergraduate degree (2.1) or GPA of 3.5 and above.

For IESE Business School, participants are required to hold a university degree that meets IESE's requirements.

The undergraduate degree is one component of your application and we encourage you to speak with the university representative to discuss how we can support your application if your undergraduate degree does not meet our requirements.

What work experience will I need?

Cambridge: We require 3 years' full-time work experience after completion of undergraduate degree.

Oxford: It is advisable for applicants to have at least two years of previous full-time work experience. The current MBA class average is six years. We want you to actively contribute to the MBA by sharing your views, experience and skills. For Oxford Diplomas, applicants should have at least 5 years work experience and for Oxford Executive Education, 5 years experience in a leadership role responsible for leading teams/projects.

LSE: Professional work experience is advantageous, but not a
pre-requisite for application.

IESE: Professional and/or managerial experience is required. Depending on the program, candidates can range from new general managers through professional specialists to C-suite executives. Refer to course details for further information.

If I am required to take the GMAT or GRE, what score do I need?

Cambridge and Oxford: Candidates can take either the GMAT or GRE. While we recommend that candidates apply with a GMAT score of 650 or above, we accept all scores. A high score does not guarantee a place, nor does a low score disqualify you. It is important to remember that GMAT scores are only one element of your application and you should not over-estimate their importance. It is a mandatory requirement that all sections of the GMAT test are taken. We are unable to waive this admissions requirement in any circumstances.

While we recommend that candidates apply with a GRE verbal score of 160 and quantitative score of 161 or above, we accept all scores. GMAT scores will not be valid if they are more than five years old on the application deadline date.

Oxford provides support to prepare for your GMAT and can assist in arranging to book your GMAT exam with GMAC. No GMAT or GRE score is required for the Oxford Diplomas.

LSE: GMAT or GRE are not required for any courses covered by the EY Scholarship.

IESE: The process includes an interview with an IESE director who will have a global overview of the candidate's profile, their career and learning goals and will present their case to the Admission Committee. No standardized test scores are required, however, if the candidate holds any of them, they should mention it in their personal interview.

What is required of me after I finish my programme? 

It is expected that candidates return to Angola in line with their stated objectives at the time of application for the EY Scholarship.

Are there any age restrictions?

No.

Can I bring my family?

Yes. Please be aware that if you are bringing family members with you, you may also require a visa for your family.

What will the EY scholarship cover?

This is dependent on the programme.

For the full-time programmes, the EY Scholarship will cover the tuition and college fees, reasonable living expenses and the cost of one return economy class flight to Angola.

For the Oxford Diploma programmes, the EY scholarship will cover the programme fee and reasonable living costs for the time you are expected to be in Oxford, to include hotel costs and meal and refreshment costs other than those which are already provided under the programme fee. For Oxford's Executive Education programmes, the programme fee is covered by the scholarship. Meals and accommodation costs are covered by the programme fee.

For the IESE module programmes, the EY Scholarship covers tuition and college fees together with reasonable living expenses and travel costs each subject to maximum amounts.

The scholarship will not cover costs relating to family expenses should you bring your family with you.

What will happen to my current employment during the period of absence?

Many employers support the EY scholarships and acknowledge the benefits to their employees and organisations in receiving a world-class qualification. Candidates are expected to discuss with their employers the details regarding their current employment role whilst on the programme.

Module based programmes such as the Oxford Diplomas and IESE programmes are designed to be studied while you continue to work in Angola.

Who should I contact?

For all other queries please contact your EY Scholarship contacts:

Cambridge

Oxford

LSE

  • Student Recruitment and Study Abroad Co-ordinator ; Yohei Guy y.guy@lse.ac.uk

IESE